Cairns Weather Forecast & Climate

Cairns is located in the tropics and has a warm humid climate. Cairns weather has 2 distinct seasons - a warm dry season from April to November and a wet season from November to March with tropical monsoons that includes tropical cyclones. On average Cairns receives over 2000mm of rain every year and this can cause flooding of the Mulgrave and Barron Rivers which can affect road and rail transportation.

You can swim nearly all year round because Cairns weather is so beautiful. The Cairns Esplanade Lagoon is a great place to cool off. This lagoon is huge, is shaped to look like Queensland and is patrolled by lifeguards during the day. Swimming in the ocean at Cairns and the Cairns Northern Beaches is not recommended during the stinger season - November till May. Stingers are mainly found around the coast so you can swim on the Great Barrier Reef with out many problems (wear a wetsuit just to be safe). Some beaches have stinger nets for safe swimming. Another way to beat the hot Cairns weather, is by finding one of the many waterfalls, rivers, lakes and creeks for a swim, just be on the look out for signs warning of crocodiles.

Visitors to Far North Queensland need strong sunscreen beacause of the climate. But most importantly... remember to bring a hat. During the summer months Cairns weather is quite hot and can easily damage fair skin. Generally the nights are mild so dress in light clothing. The dress standards at most venues is casual tropical wear that is neat and tidy with footwear.

Cairns Weather Chart

MonthMax Temp in CelsiusMin Temp in CelsiusAv Rainfall mmAv Rainy DaysAv Clear DaysAv Cloudy Days
January31.423.6386.617.84.015.8
February31.123.7453.019.12.417.5
March30.523.0420.319.14.116.3
April29.221.6197.717.85.013.8
May27.619.893.213.66.812.5
June25.917.746.59.68.910.0
July25.717.028.78.89.89.8
August26.517.427.98.111.57.6
September28.018.634.67.612.35.7
October29.520.639.6811.85.3
November30.622.394.410.17.77.4
December31.323.3180.413.75.511.7
Year29.020.72002.8153.489.8133.4

Source: Bureau of Meteorology
 

Cairns Weather Forecast


Note: From November to March when the region experiences 'wet season' weather, Cairns is considered to be in the 'low season' for travel. Rates for accommodation are discounted during this time and large savings can be found.